Delivery Policy

Sutherland Health offer free 1-3  working day delivery to the UK on all orders placed on the Sutherland Health Online Shop.

The Sutherland Health Online Shop is a UK based website and therefore is only able to process orders with a delivery address that is located within the United Kingdom. 

If you wish to place on order from outside the UK please contact us by phone and we will be able to handle your request by phone mail order.

Tel: +44(0)1635 874488

Returns Policy

If for any reason you are unhappy with the item you have purchased, please return it to us by post, unopened in its original condition, within 14 days and we will issue a full refund for the price of the item.

Send it by registered mail with your proof of purchase and reason for its return.

Include your name, return address and daytime telephone number.

 

Sutherland Health Ltd  

Unit 1, Rivermead

Pipers Way

Thatcham

Berkshire

RG19 4EP

Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation.  Sutherland Health’s privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, how we use and protect it.

Our data collection principles

We collect data to inform visitors of Sutherland Health developments and we only do this if you opt-in to receive future communications

We keep collected data in a secure database. If you have opted in to receive future communications from Sutherland Health, we retain your data for this function

We won't pass your data on to 3rd parties under any circumstances

We comply with the UK Data Protection Act and EU regulations. If you have an issue with our data collection policies, please contact us. If you are unsatisfied with our response, contact the UK Data Commissioner

The data we collect and why

Personal data and its uses

When referring to "personal data", we mean information we collect from you, from which you may be personally identified. This will only include your email address. We will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily. When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your permission for such use and only use in the capacity described.

Web tags

Our website pages contain electronic JavaScript code snippets known as web tags that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web tags collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web tag resides. These web tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of the website. Because web tags are the same as any other content request included in the request for a web page, you can not opt-out or refuse them.

Cookies

This website uses session cookies; these don't remain on your machine after you have ended your session. These are to enable the site to work and to collect data on the sequence of pages you visit, which we use to optimise the site navigation.

Log files

Visits to our websites, like virtually all websites, are recorded in our log files. Log files record the pages you read and the files you download. We use this information to optimise our site rather than to collect any personal data.

Your rights

Under UK data protection law, your rights include:

A right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data to which you have previously consented;

A right to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (we reserve the right to charge a small fee for the exercise of this right);

A right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing; and

A right to have incorrect personal data we hold about you corrected

Unsubscribe from Sutherland Health mailings

You may have opted to receive marketing emails, including new product launch information or other promotions from Sutherland Health. You can unsubscribe at any time by send us an email stating "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Contact points

If you wish to ask any data protection questions or raise any data protection issues with us, please contact us using the details below:

Postal mail:

Sutherland Health Group Ltd

Unit 1 Rivermead

Pipers Way

Thatcham

Berkshire

RG19 4EP

Email:contact@sutherlandhealth.com

Phone: +44 (0) 1635 874488

Quality Policy

Sutherland Health Ltd is committed to supply Health products and services which fully meet our customers requirements first time, on time, every time, through a system of Quality Management affecting all aspects of the operation, meeting the appropriate standards and legislation and continuously striving to improve the quality of products and service.

Achievement of the policy will be through training and ongoing assessment and will be the collective responsibility of all employees of the company.

The objectives for the Quality Management System (QMS) will be established and reviewed regularly as part of a Management Review process and are designed to meet the overall objectives of the company.

George Sutherland
Chief Executive
July 2015

Environment Policy

Sutherland Health Ltd is committed to supply health products, and services, which fully meet our customers’ requirements first time, on time, every time, through a system of quality management affecting all aspects of the operation, meeting the appropriate standards and legislation and continuously striving to improve the quality of products and service.

We also recognise our responsibilities to the public and our customers of the possible adverse effect our business activities could have on the environment and the public; we are therefore committed to preventing where possible pollution in all our activities and continue to look at ways to improve our products and methods of operation to lessen environmental impact.

Achievement of the policy will be through training and ongoing assessment, and will be the collective responsibility of all employees of the company. The policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it remains relevant to the company.

George Sutherland 
Chief Executive
July 2015